Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert into a different database using where clause on a column

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am having trouble with the last item..the where clause in my insert statement.
I keep getting an error of.. "The multi-part  identifier ... could not be bound."
Any ideas greatly appreciated!

INSERT INTO [targetdatabase].[dbo].[mytable]( field1, field2,field3)
SELECT field1, field2, field3
FROM [sourcedatabase].[dbo].[mytable]
where [targetdatabase].[dbo].[mytable].myfield not in(select myfield from sourcedatabase)
0
Comment
Question by:H-SC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lundnak
ID: 33447287
This error is generally a problem with the syntax of your select statement.
Do you have table aliases defined in the FROM clause?  I double check the table aliases against the fields in the SELECT and WHERE clauses.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lundnak
ID: 33447321
For Example:

Select tbl1.fld1, tbl2.fld1
from table1 as tbl1
join table2 as tbl2 on tbl2.id = tbl1.id

If the fields in the SELECT clause do not have a unique name and the table alias assignment is missing, then you will get this error.
You will also get the error if you misspell a table alias.  (i.e. tbbl2.fld1 instead of tbl2.fld1)

Make sure you check the GROUP BY and ORDER BY clauses also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 33447340
lundnak,

I am not using aliases
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 33447516
please try
INSERT INTO [targetdatabase].[dbo].[mytable]( field1, field2,field3)
SELECT field1, field2, field3
FROM [sourcedatabase].[dbo].[mytable] t
where not exists ( select null from sourcedatabase s where t.myfield = s.myfield )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 33448280
angelIII,

Perfect!

many thank you's
0