Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - Shrinking Signature

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a few users that are having a problem with their Outlook signatures.

Some users are using Windows XP and one is using Windows 7.  All are using Outlook 2003.

The issue is that all of the text in the signature shinks.

The signature is HTML.

When I open the HTML file in
C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures (Windows 7)
C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures (Windows XP)

The HTML file looks right.

Yet when the user sends an HTML e-mail, the font in the signature is significantly smaller.

If the user creates a new signature file, it will be fine for days to months.

Not sure what is up.
0
Comment
Question by:beapit
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33447324
Have you tried to do this in SafeMode (outlook.exe /safe) to see if this will happen? Have you tried to create a new Outlook profile and test again with the signatures? Do this from the mail applet in the control panel.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ritivin
ID: 33447338
I don't have a copy of 2003, but have you checked to see if they have modified the personal stationary settings under stationary and fonts?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
insightcomputing earned 2000 total points
ID: 33447770
open a new emailhold down the ctrl key and use the mouse wheel to scroll to correct size. My users have this problem all the time.
0