Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clone/Rename a Oracle 10g2 RAC ASM 2 node cluster under VMWARE

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

I have a two node RAC cluster on ESXi 4.0.  I want to use it as a template for other clusters for use in a test environment.  The cluster uses ASM.

The VM copy part is ok, the IP address changes are ok, the renaming is not.

My guesses are to remove each node from the cluster, and add it back in with a different node name.

Does that sound right ?

Thanks

john


0
Comment
Question by:jpbourke
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33447976
After you do the rename and ip address changes (don't forget the local hosts file) you will need to re-install CRS, then you should be OK.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adstorm88 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33456299
Deregister the old nodes and register new nodes and if this did not work you may need to run VIPCA
0