Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete pagefile.sys in Server 2003?

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'd like to know if it's safe to move or delete pagefile.sys from my Windows 2003 Server.  It's on the C drive and takes up 2 GB, which we need because it's very low on disk space.  I've read several articles that say it's ok to do this, but wanted to see if anyone has experience doing it.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 33447299
It's safe to move; you'll only lose the ability to write a memory dump in case of a BSOD if the page file isn't on the boot disk.
Works as described here:
How to move the paging file in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307886
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cheat4
ID: 33447538
Page file is required for server optimization.You can modify it or move it to different logical drive on your Harddisk.

http://www.petri.co.il/pagefile_optimization.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LMiller7
ID: 33449588
The need for a pagefile depends on the Peak Commit Charge which you can see in Task Manager. Under no circumstances can this exceed the Commit Limit. The Commit Limit is the size of the pagefile plus the size of RAM minus some overhead. If the peak commit charge is anywhere near RAM size you must have a pagefile.

From a performance standpoint it is almost always desirable to have an adequately sized pagefile, even if it is not absolutely required. Moving the pagefile is preferable to disabling it. If you require either full or kernel memory dumps for diagnostic purposes (unlikely) then you must have a pagefile on the C: drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33453093
you could free up space in other ways like emptying the c:\windows\softwaredistribution\download folder for example which holds windows updates (provided the download folder remains) - should free up around 500mb.

0