Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

formatting a string in VB.Net (tostring)

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
In the code attached, I want to be able to format vchr.inv_amt to be dollars and cents.  In C#, I believe I can use vchr.inv_amt.ToString("##,##0.00"), but in VB.Net I am getting
"Overload resolution failed because no accesible 'ToString' accepts this number of arguments."

This sub routine is in an "Actions" class, not the main form.  Am I missing a namespace or is this just not how you do it in VB.Net?  If not, how is it done.

Thanks
Public Shared Sub FillVchrGrid(ByVal f As Form1)
        Try
            Dim ap3 As New Ap3DataContext(Globals.ConnString)

            Dim vchrs = From c In ap3.aptrxfil_sqls Select c

            For Each vchr In vchrs
                f.dgvVouchers.Rows.Add(vchr.batch_id, vchr.vchr_no, vchr.vend_no, vchr.inv_no, vchr.inv_amt.ToString(), vchr.ID.ToString())
            Next 'vchr

            For Each dr As DataGridViewRow In f.dgvVouchers.Rows
                For y As Integer = 0 To 4
                    dr.Cells(y).Style.BackColor = Color.LightGreen
                Next 'y
            Next 'datagridviewrow
        Catch ex As Exception
            Throw New Exception(ex.Message)
        End Try
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bdempster
ID: 33447410
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Anil Golamari earned 2000 total points
ID: 33447413
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/string/vbnetformatcurrency.aspx (sample code)

// Private Function DoConvert(ByVal Str as String, ByVal DecPlc as Integer) as String
//      Return String.Format("{0:c" & DecPlc & "}",CDec(Str))
// End Function  

http://www.vbdotnetforums.com/localization-i18n-internationalization/14592-formatting-string-currency.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 33447440
If those are floating point types, you can simply use vchr.inv_amt.ToString("c")
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 33447463
.ToString("c") caused the same problem.  I ended up using format(vchr.inv_amt,"c") and that works.  Please see my next question because I need more detail on ToString
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 33447494
try

FormatNumber(vchr.inv_amt.ToString(), 2)
0