Solved

Problem with reverse DNS

Posted on 2010-08-16
11
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi All,

I have a problem with sending e-mail to a mail adres on versatel.nl, I get the following error:

Diagnostische data:

Server: DWV01EXCH02.DWV.local

***@versatel.nl
rblsmtpd.local #553 We do not accept mail from IP addresses without reverse DNS. See http://wikipedia.org/wiki/reverse_dns ##

My DNS is:

mail.ourdomain.com  A    1xx.2xx.156.4
ourdomain.com  MX  10  ourdomain.com.pri-mx.eu0104.smtproutes.com.    
ourdomain.com  MX  90  ourdomain.com.bak-mx.eu0104.smtpbak.com.  

The mail go's to our hosted SPAM filter and from that it's send to our mail server. The e-mail get send out directly from our mail server. if I go to MXtoolbox.com I get the following information:

Not an open relay.
0 seconds - Good on Connection time
9.173 seconds - Not good! on Transaction time
OK - 92.51.176.38 resolves to gmy1-mh542.smtproutes.com
OK - Reverse DNS matches SMTP Banner

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:xiss
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33447416
Check how to configure SMTP banner for Ex 2010
http://ezinearticles.com/?Configure-Exchange-E-Mail-Server-Reverse-DNS-and-MX-Records-Correctly&id=3844191

You will have to ask your ISP to set a PTR record to point to your IP - for mail.ourdomain.com

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 250 total points
ID: 33447449
You need to setup a PTR record which points to your public ip. Your ISP provider should be able to set this up for you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 33447489
Go to site http://www.dnsgoodies.com/ and enter you ip address for reverse dns. Basically you need to have your ISP set up the reverse dns records to resolve to the same domain you use sending mail. What is happening is that the recipient mail server is checking to see if the domains match from the email and the reverse lookup, before they accept your email.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 33447493
I used the tools here to get that fixed.  
http://www.dnsstuff.com/products/mstc

But yes, you need to be able to resolve back to your IP address.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33447529
Definitely just call your ISP and get a reverse PTR.  They'll know exactly what to do.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xiss
ID: 33483088
Thanks for the responses, we have multiple domain names on our exchange 2010 machine. and now our ISP tells me that we cannot have more PTR records than one?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 33483638
That makes no sense. If you have registered domains you are currently using for email, then the ISP can add a PTR for each of them. The request to add reverse dns seems to be an issue for many ISP's, since the person you get to talk to does not know what to do. It typically takes us multiple trys to get an ISP to do it for our clients. I would call your ISP again, and tell them exactly what you want. Depending upon who your ISP is, and what type of service you have, you might be able to make these changes yourself using their online web based configuration, if such exists for your ISP.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33483871
xiss - who is your isp ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33512991
What you might need to do, is send a request by email to the support department of your ISP requesting PTR record be setup for domain name. This is what I had to do on a number of occassions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33513052
The other option is to forward mail through your ISP and that would resolve the issue with reverse dns.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:xiss
ID: 33519117
Thanks all for the responses! I have a private ISP in our datacenter he has now put a reverse DNS in his server and it works.
0