Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

eclipse pdt how to assign object to private variable, so code assist help you to finish up names

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How do you make eclipse see certain variable as an object?

Variable is passed in the constructor as an object.

I want code assist work with this -> variable as $object-> variable

for instance:
method
$this->shop->checkIfEverythimgIsOkWithOrder();

I don't get help from code assist to finish function name, when it's actually usefull when names of methods are long.
The other problem is that when I hold ctrl button it does not highlight function and does not move me there after clicking with ctrl :( :(

Can anybody help?

0
Comment
Question by:vidda22
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexanderR earned 2000 total points
ID: 33476706
Always explicitly describe every class property manually using phpdoctype and not rely on IDE to guess it.

/**
 * @var ShopClassName
 */
private $shop;
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33485682
Just a few links that assist here. Once you get to adding these doc blocks, you can then build you own documentation SO much easier. By doing it all inline, you can make sure that what you've said the code will do at least bear some resemblance to what the code actually does.

http://manual.phpdoc.org/HTMLSmartyConverter/HandS/phpDocumentor/tutorial_elements.pkg.html

http://pear.php.net/package/PhpDocumentor
0
 

Author Comment

by:vidda22
ID: 33485894
Many thanks! Very usefull! I never understood to much about php documentator, now I know where to start!
Good man!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33486016
If you like pretty documentation, then there is a skin available which produced ExtJS styled documentation. Looks great!!!

http://code.google.com/p/zym/downloads/list?can=1&q=Package-PHPDocExtjs&colspec=Filename+Summary+Uploaded+Size+Package

There are a few issues with it (http://code.google.com/p/zym/issues/list), some have patches supplied.

But overall, this is an excellent looking skin for your documentation.
CamelotWebServicesManual.png
0