Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unistall Ubuntu

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I recently installed Ubuntu but have decided I would like to uninstall this now as I am getting a lot of screen flicker.
It's a known problem and is being discussed at
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1473580&highlight=screen+flicker 

I had a look in the windows XP Add remove programs and I can see Ubuntu listed for removal.
Is it OK to go ahead and remove it from  Add remove programs?
Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 33447451

Depends on how you installed it.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lkraven earned 2000 total points
ID: 33447497
Yes, if you used the installer to get it installed, you can safely use the add/remove programs to uninstall it.  Keep in mind, you will lose whatever work you've saved in the Ubuntu install if you haven't moved it out of that environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 33447614
Thanks for that, I did use the windows installer so if its done correctly and I think it is, it took about 3 seconds!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 33447619
Excellent help
0