Solved

Can an Administrator run MSCONFIG within a limited user account

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
2,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to change advanced startup options within an AD users account, can I run MSCONFIG within the users limited access account to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:Srobo
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 33447480
You can use "runas /user:domain\user msconfig' and when prompted supply with password..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srobo
ID: 33447564
I get the prompt and enter the admin un/pw and press enter, but never get MSCONFIG to come up
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 33448370
Is it installed? Should be in C:\Windows\System32\
If not you can download it here: Update for Windows XP (KB906569) http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9689f6e9-aded-44b8-bbbb-beae1b4a4bc9&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33458459
Hi

What is the system that you trying to use msconfig?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srobo
ID: 33484892
MSCONFIG is installed as I can run it when I am logged in as the Administrator.

@bestway, Windows XP SP3.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jensskov
ID: 33496397
I normally run cmd as administrator (start, cmd, right click, run as administrator) and the execute the programs from there.
On XP you just locate cmd under acceseries and right click.
Once you have a administrator command line you can shoot off msconfig or whatever you need.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 500 total points
ID: 33496528
Hi

When you are an administrator, you can access to msconfig without any restrictions. Maybe your msconfig is corrupt

Try copy from another Windows XP and past into C:\Windows\System32 and try again

Or sometimes virus disable the access to the msconfig, run this script to check

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/utils/xp_emerutils.htm

Or have a restriction, try to check and change the restriction

Check if there is any restriction created on
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Policies\Explorer\DisallowRun

Hope this can help

Jail
0

Join & Write a Comment

How can you create a game plan that lets you focus on special projects instead of running from cubicle to cubicle every day and feeling like you’ve accomplished nothing? Try these strategies for prioritizing your tasks, offloading what you can, and …
Email signature management is something that is often overlooked in many organizations or is simply not implemented effectively. Let's take a look at what methods are available for managing this important piece of corporate branding.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now