Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duplicate name on the Network

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We had a Terminal server that was named TERMSERV.
We created a new terminal server named TERMSERV-NEW
We copied all the data, shares, and settings over to the new Terminal Server.
To make sure users was using the right termserv we disjoined the old TERMSERV server from the domain
Renamed the server to TERMSERV-OLD, unshared folders, and set permission appropriatly.

We then removed and "a", ptr, and cname records going to the old termserv
We then created a new alias of TERMSERV, and then pointed it to the new terminal server ip address.
We repeated this process with the WINS db as well. Removing old entries and recreating new ones.

The problem is when we map to \\TERMSERV (old server) it says duplicate name on the Network.
We tried reanming, running NEW sid, and etc to no avail.
We pinged server, and it goes to the new server like we want, but for some reason network browser indicates
a duplicate name
We know there isnt a duplicate name on the network, and everything was working fine before.
We ran ipconfig \flushdns
we ran nbtstat -RR
we ran BROWSTAT and forced election
We even removed from domain\renamed\rejoined
Still says same error
0
Comment
Question by:bntech
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Beghemot
ID: 33447496


Do you have old LMHost files lingering around that are pre-poulating the browse list?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 33447504
That's because by default, the Lanmanserver only reacts to its host name or IP address.
You'll have to set the "DisableStrictNameChecking" registry entry as described in the article below for the machine to react to an alias (and you need to make sure there's no AD object "TERMSERV" in AD).
Connecting to SMB share on a Windows 2000-based computer or a Windows Server 2003-based computer may not work with an alias name
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281308

But since you've renamed the old server anyway, why don't you rename the new server to termserv?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bntech
ID: 33447532
I looked on the server \ workstation we tried from and they dont have any entries in lmhost or host files.
they are resolving to the right ip address when pinged.

we we remove the DNS and WINS records, then you get the expected error of network path was not found.
we also tried the reg hack of disablestrictnames and that did not work either.
There used to be two names in network neighborhood that said TERMSERV, you couldnt manage any of them. I think it was after completeing a election on the master browser that the wrong termserv disappeared, and now only one termserv(new) is there. we verified the the DC(PDC) is the master browser
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ren20atom
ID: 33447604
Hi bntech,
Try creating a Hosts file entry :
Termserv  IP Address of New Termserv Server
Then try to access \\TERMSERV and see if it works, if it works then remove the Hosts file entry and check after a IPCONFIG /flushdns.


0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 33447654
Make sure that you created the entry correctly:
DisableStrictNameChecking in HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters
Data type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1
The machine needs to be rebooted after the change.

Then on the DC, run the following command:
dsquery computer -name TERMSERV

This should not return anything; if a DN shows up, you'll have to delete this computer object before you'll be able to address another machine with this alias.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bntech
ID: 33447837
Its not a name resolution error. as ping resolves to the right IP, but just to double check your theory, I went ahead and added the entries to the local host and lmhost files, flushed the dns cache and netbios cache and retested.
If I go to START-RUN-- and type \\TERMSERV
it says duplicate name on the network.

If I go to my computer and type \\termserv\
it says can not find \\termserv\ check the spelling and try again

So ping resolves just find,.
Whats even more interesting is the if you RDP to TERMSERV it works
if you right click my computer\go to manage\and connect to remote computer \\TERMSERV, that works too., But when you go \\TERMSERV it says duplicate name on the network.
From the previous post we tried the "DisableStrictNameChecking"
Not sure what to run as the SPN -a command. ???
setSPN-a host/termserv  termservold ???
setSPN-a host/termserv.domain,local  termservold ???

Gotta be something deeper with network browsing by name or SMB\CIFS
I can browse shares by ip \\w.x.y.z\

running net view \\termserv reports error 52  -- duplicate name
running net view \\termservold -- all good.

We cant rename the termservnew server to termserv as other people are mapped to the new termserver by its new name.

Is there anything else i can check, GPO, local policy, etc.etc.
Ohh, and checked ADUC and ran dsquery and no other termserv is on the network, Just termservnew and termservold, no termserv.
duplicatename.bmp
addressbar.bmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bntech
ID: 33447881
I take that back,, going to manage remote computer says duplicate name as well. But RDP works though via TERMSERV name
0