?
Solved

Exchange 2010 architecture plan

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

We are planning a migration of Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010. This is a multi domain environnement and I need your input on what I'm about to propose them. I'm only migrating the corporate site and the remaining sites are waiting for me to deploy the CAS Internet-facing before starting there migration.

We have one DMZ, one SCZ and than the LAN, they are all separeted by firewalls.

In the DMZ, they will be the IRONMAIL (incoming Internet emails)

In the SCZ I will put a NLB of CAS array internet facing with HUB role install on it. The IronMail will send all email to those servers.

In the LAN, a NLB of CAS array with HUB role install  and receiving the mail from the SCZ zone. Two mailbox servers with a DAG configure between those servers. I was also thinking to add another mailbox server for the latency replication.

We have 2200 mailboxes in the corporate site and 6400 mailboxes in the remaining domains.

Any input on this will be appreciated

Benoit
0
Comment
Question by:Tingri96
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33448744
i'm not sure what you mean by SCZ
i understand having IronMail in the DMZ for inbound SMTP

in your internet facing AD site you can have the NLB for your CAS array with the HUB role installed. all inbound email could be sent from IronPort to these hub servers

i like the idea of having the third member of the dag with latency. you can use this copy for backups and for recovering from db corruption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tingri96
ID: 33451087
thanks for the response, the SCZ it's similar to the DMZ but squeeze between two firewalls with limited access to the LAN. It is a term they inside (French company). To get more complicated, they want to have an ISA server between the ironmail and the CAS/HUB internet facing servers.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33453582
then in that case i would not put anything in the SCZ
i would utilize the ISA server between the SCZ and LAN
have all HTTP/HTTPS traffic sent from the firewall to ISA then create the ISA web publishing rules for Exchange
have the IronPort direct all SMTP traffic to the ISA server and an ISA rule to send it internally

the design is creating a lot of extra hops and points of failure between your users and Exchange

Microsoft does not support any Exchange servers in the DMZ (or in this case SCZ) other than the Edge Transport server
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34679837
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0