Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database Level Permissions on Log Shipping Secondary

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to give Read Only permissions on Log Shipping Secondary database. However, I am not able  to do it as
it was a readonly/standby database.

I understand that adding the user as read only on Primary database adds it in the secondary database also, once the logs are copied to and restored on secondary.

I wanted to know if there is a way to add database level permissions other than this (I dont want to use sysadmin permissions to access secondary database.)

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dba2dba
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lundnak earned 1000 total points
ID: 33447872
I think adding the user with ReadOnly on the source database is your only option.
You can always disable the logon on the source server if you don't want the logon to have access to the source database server.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:dba2dba
ID: 33449928
Thanks for the response lundnak:

I am also under the same opinion.

Any other ideas are welcome......
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 33547714
That is your only option, to grant things to the source db, other than to grant server roles.  Access to the database is governed by adding things to the database, so Readonly pretty much is Readonly.
0