Solved

Can't login to OWA

Posted on 2010-08-16
10
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm having a problem ever since enabling forms based authentication with OWA which we run internaly where I can't login to OWA.  I enter Domain\username and my password and nothing happens.  It juast blanks all entered information out.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 300 total points
ID: 33447616
ensure that basic authentication is enabled for the exchange vdir and that anonymous is disabled
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33447665
After checking authentication, give a try on the encryption level of Forms Based authentication. Set it to None
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 33448397
Security is set on the exchange vdir correctly.  Do you thik we need to reset the vdir with OWA?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kpoochi
kpoochi earned 200 total points
ID: 33448510
We can try that

If it is Exchange 2003 follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380
If it is Exchange 2007 follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941201
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 33450262
I thinks here's the problem.  The genious who names the server used an _ in its name which causes an issue.  The way around this is a created a CNAME record called mail to refer to the exchange server in DNS so when asked for the common name when issuing the certifuicate I used cname.domain name.  As long as I got to https://cname/exchange I can log in.  Does any of this make sense?  Is there a way I can redirect everything coming form https://server_1/exchange to https://cname/exchange?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 300 total points
ID: 33450679
yes, you just need to have the appropriate DNS records pointing to the IP address of your exchange server and the certificate must match the DNS record

server = server_1
DNS A record = mail.domain.com
certificate subject name = mail.domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 33488254
I want another A record verses a CNAME record for this server?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33488948
Yes, we need a host (A) record
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 33489057
why an A record verses a cname record?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33489490
you could use a cname record too
0