Solved

Need Sherlock Holmes - virus (deleted) has caused comp to load drivers LAST, after huge delay... how to fix?

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
The computer (running Win 7 64 bit Ultimate) starts up with drivers working (ie keyboard and Wacom Mouse), then after about fifteen seconds ALL the Drivers (sound, video, Wacom mouse, reg. mouse driver) ...disappear... the computer loads all programs... then, after an interminable delay, after everything else is completed loading, the Device Manager (which shows no drivers) will flutter and the drivers will ALL return...

What happened?  But most importantly how to fix?

I've thought about waiting for the drivers to load and then make a disk image, then, using the disk image, recreate my C: drive.  Not sure if this will work.
0
Comment
Question by:AFTerry
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sat444 earned 250 total points
ID: 33447679
Not sure how mission critical the computer is or if you have your data backed up but if it were me - I wouldnt spend a whole lot of time trying to figure this out.  You had a virus and your compters OS sounds like its flaking out.  You might be able to bandaid fix the problem now but that only leads to other problems down the road.  If it were my machine I would back it up and reload Windows 7.  This way I know I have a fresh OS without issues and then reload a fresh copy of what ever antivirus you are using.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 250 total points
ID: 33447761
I would wipe the hard drive with a tool like DBAN before reformatting the hard drive and reinstalling the OS and programs as sat444 has suggested. With a drive wipe, you catch any additional malware. As to the backup, be careful. If any of those files are infected, you'll find yourself back in this same situation as soon as you put the infected data back onto your cleanly wiped and reinstalled drive.

You can download DBAN here:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/dban/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFTerry
ID: 33448345
Thanks, you two are like a tag team.  I love it.

While each of you independently could claim the points - together you make an iron clad strategy for how I am to proceed.

One question: IS it possible the Trojan didn't cause this?  Could it be something else?  A corrupt operating system sounds right.  But, tweeking the computer to overclock it - shouldn't have caused this -  could it?  

0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sat444
ID: 33448628
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 33448811
In and of itself, the fact that you had a virus/Trojan/malware, and were able to identify it, trumps many other possibilities. In other words, while it is possible that other factors such as corrupt files could have contributed to the problem, from what you've given us to work with, the virus was the source from which any other problems stemmed. If the timing of the issues coincides with the removal of the virus, *and* the overclocked computer was working fine before the virus, I'd say that would further support that this is an issue specific to the virus infection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AFTerry
ID: 33450863
I'm wiping out the hard drive tonight.  It's about time to do so anyway, for all the right reasons.

 I'm awarding each of you because you both added so much together.  I'm thrilled with your help.

Afterry
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 33456557
AFTerry,

Thanks and good luck with it. :-)

souseran
0