Solved

Android: Select default contact for phone number.

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I got a fancy new Droid Incredible that syncs with all my contacts, including the phone and facebook.  However, my family has our home phone in their facebook account (under private data).  So when someone calls from home, it shows my daughter is calling.  No apparent reason why it chose my daughter, it isn't alphabetical.  Other than not using facebook contacts at all, is there a way to say "For this number, use this contact even though others have the same number"?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnBPrice
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried creating a contact where your home phone number is the primary phone number, and then added a picture of your house to that account?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JohnBPrice
Comment Utility
I do have a contact called "Home" which has only my home phone, but no picture.  I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
If that doesn't work then do you need to continue having Facebook contact info synced and updated?  Do you want your phone to keep up to date with it?  If not then I would turn that off and then modify the contacts that have the same number.  Remove the number from all but the one you wish to have it tied to.  I found the Facebook contact sync to be more of a pain that I needed/wanted so I had my phone stop using it.

If you want to keep Facebook contacts syncing with phone contacts and the recommendation above doesn't work then I don't know of any way to do what you ask.  I can't say about custom programming an app or rooting the phone and "programming" it but there is no way to do it with the options the Android phone or system provides.  I don't have the Incredible but the difference should be pretty subtle.

If you have a question please let me know.

bol
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnBPrice
Comment Utility
I added a picture to my home account, and now it works.  Perfect.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JohnBPrice
Comment Utility
>b0lsc0tt:
Thanks, I don't NEED to sync with facebook, but it is nice.  I have all my contacts from my old phone, my work MS Outlook, and facebook.  I don't auto-sync and don't do other facebook stuff much, but it is convenient having the contact info.  I pretty much figured I could disable the facebook sync (or I could un-friend my kids!), but was hoping there was another way.  It's pretty much an obvious thing that some contacts will share phone numbers, your ICE account for example.
0