Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Block Emails with Credit Card Numbers

Posted on 2010-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
2,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Exchange 2010 Block Emails with Credit Card Numbers

Would anyone be able to direct me how to create a transport rule that will block emails that contain credit numbers and notify the user they are in violation of our polices?
0
Comment
Question by:IMTeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33447781
you'll need to create it using regular expressions
http://www.regular-expressions.info/creditcard.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ajarvey earned 2000 total points
ID: 33447804
This TechNet article should get you moving forward:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298166.aspx
0