[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 Migration problem

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to do a SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 migration and according to the migration document SP1 for SBS 2003 needs to be installed before Windows 2003 SP2.
SP1 for SBS 2003 was never installed on the SBS 2003 server but SP2 for Windows 2003 was. What can I do to move forward with this migration since the service packs were installed out of order?


0
Comment
Question by:pjw315
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
broeckske earned 1000 total points
ID: 33447764
According to this KB you can install the SBS SP after installing SP2 in the case there are no issues with the system after you installed SP2

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/897342

quote-

Windows Server 2003 SP1 and Windows Server 2003 SP2 are supported on Windows Small Business Server 2003. However, there are known integration issues that are resolved in Windows Small Business Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1).

If you have already installed Windows Server 2003 SP1 or Windows Server 2003 SP2, you do not have to remove the service pack because it is a prerequisite to installing Windows Small Business Server 2003 SP1.

However, if you must remove Windows Server 2003 SP1 or Windows Server 2003 SP2 to address a known issue, you must reinstall the service pack when you install Windows Small Business Server 2003 SP1.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33447769
You can just go ahead and apply then now, it's quite common they are not installed in the correct order.

The best thing to do is to run Mucrosoft Updates and make sure that everything is upto date.  See my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_3236-Get-more-from-Windows-Updates.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35067352
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0