[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Show all characters before period

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I show all the characters before a period?

Exp: 1.19
Output: 1

Exp2: 19.8
Output: 19

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IntercareSupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33447888
set the number of decimal places in the number cell formatting to 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IntercareSupport
ID: 33447911
I need a formula because I need the literal output of the characters before the period, not a change of view.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 33447915
MWGaines suggestion works by altering the display but the underlying value of the cell won't change. If you want to extract the value into another cell try
=INT(A1)
where your data is in A1
regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IntercareSupport
ID: 33447931
Perfect, thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33447937
=LEFT(A1,FIND(".",A1,1)-1)
0