Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determining the width of the browser window in Visual Basic

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I've developed a web page where I'd like to adjust the size of a font based on the browser window size. Is there a simple way to get the browser width using Visual Basic in my aspx pages?
0
Comment
Question by:efz
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMCSD earned 2000 total points
ID: 33448010
<script language=javascript>
var width=screen.width
var height=screen.height
window.open("frame.asp?Course=<%= strCourse %>&Width=" + width + "&Height=" + height,"_parent")
</script>

0
 

Author Comment

by:efz
ID: 33449293
Mike, is there a visual basic counterpart to this code, i.e., something that can be placed in the vb file portion of the aspx page?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JayFromPep
ID: 33449521
Not really.  That is client side stuff, so you would have to use client side language.
0