Solved

IIS Website Only Accessible From Localhost (Server 2008 R2)

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
2,544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an IIS website that I can only access via the localhost (obviously on the IIS server).  None of my other networked machines can access it.  The website was a new site on port 5555.  The Default Website running on port 80 is accessible fine by all my other machines.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:r270ba
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33447964
you need access the site using the port. like http://machiname:5555 and you should enable anonnymus access on IIs
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 33448013
I am already trying to access it on the actual port

On the local host the following works:
   http://sandbox1:5555/
   http://localhost:5555/
   http://127.0.0.1:5555/

On our other machines however the following does not work:
   http://sandbox1:5555/

I did verify that Anonymous Authentication is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 33448037
Oh and accessing on our other machines using the ip address does not work either:

   http://192.168.100.32:5555/
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SagiEDoc
SagiEDoc earned 150 total points
ID: 33451804
Check the following:
1. Have created a DNS entry that resolves sandbox1?
2. Have you created a hostheader for the site in iis?
3. Make sure the windows firewall is off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 33457232
1. I cannot access via the IP address either (but I did check and there is a DNS entry)
2. Take a look at the image for the screen shot of the host header
3. I turned the firewall in Windows 7 COMPLETELY off and still not dice.
8-17-2010-1-53-30-PM.png
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33471183
Hi,
Try the following from your desktop.
1. Open CMD | type "telnet serverIP 5555"
     * If the screen goes black, firewall is open, If it fails you have network firewall issues.
2. Remove the IP binding and mark it as Unassigned.
You should not disable your firewall for this and DNS is not an issue either. http://severip:5555 SHOULD respond. DNS and host headers are usually changes after the basics are setup.
Let us know,
Hades666
 
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 350 total points
ID: 33471191
you said WIndows7 Firewall. The fireall block is on Port 5555 on the windows 2008 R2 Server.
1. disable the firewall on the server to see if that corrects it. If it does, then turn it back on and open port 5555 outbound/inbound on the 2008 R2 Server.
Cheers,
Hades666
0