Solved

Validation errors in Dreamweaver document

Posted on 2010-08-16
10
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi

I have a problem with a dreamweaver document when I have validated it. It is a newsletter and when I have sent it out it is fine in every email box apart from in Outlook Express 2007.

I have valiadted it and found the following errors but I do not know how to correct them.

1.      The tag: "td" doesn't have an attribute: "bordercolor" in currently active versions.

2.      The tag: "table" doesn't have an attribute: "td" in currently active versions.

3.      The tag: "table" doesn't have an attribute: "td" in currently active versions.

4.      The tag: "table" doesn't have an attribute: "bordercolor" in currently active versions.

5.      Nesting error, "a" should be closed before closing "p"

6.      The tag:"a" is not allowed within: "a" It is only allowed within: abbr, acronym, address, applet, b, bdo, big, blockquote, body, caption, center, cite, code, dd, del, dfn, div, dt, em, fieldset,. .

7.      The tag:"a" is not allowed within: "a" It is only allowed within: abbr, acronym, address, applet, b, bdo, big, blockquote, body, caption, center, cite, code, dd, del, dfn, div, dt, em, fieldset,.

Thanks

K
0
Comment
Question by:rustic1234
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33448067
Hi rustic1234,

Without the source code, I'm only guessing.

Errors 1-2 are usually seen if you are validating against XHTML instead of HTML.

Errors 3-4 appear to be due to invalid table construction but could also be something else.

Errors 5-7 are probably all referencing the same thing.  Somewhere in your code you have this construct:

<p><a></p></a>
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33448073
I'm not sure what your question is except that HTML email is kind of crippled in Outlook 2007 (but not Outlook Express).  If you post your newsletter, we could take a look at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustic1234
ID: 33448186
Hi

I was told to maybe remove the backgorund image but still getting the errors

http://theexmoorwhitehorseinn.co.uk/exmoor/newsletter-september-email-2010.html

My problem is I am not sure how to correct the erroros as i do not know code much

Kathy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33448303
Okay, the first problem is you are using XHTML:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

You have a decision to make here. You can either continue with XHTML and if so, you will need to remove any HTML markup that is not part of the XHTML specification. That means no bordercolor for tables unless it is done via CSS.  If you switch to HTML you may need to fix a lot of the /> references in the code.  I would stick with XHTML for now.

For the rest of it, validate via W3 directly and not via Dreamweaver. You get more information that way:

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Ftheexmoorwhitehorseinn.co.uk%2Fexmoor%2Fnewsletter-september-email-2010.html&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0&verbose=1&user-agent=W3C_Validator%2F1.1

1. Lines 94-96:

<table width="610" border="0">
<tr></tr>
</table>

That's an incomplete table reference in XHTML. Add at least one <td></td> pair.

2. Line 106:

<p><a href="http://www.exmoor-whitehorse.co.uk/special-offers.ashx" target="_blank"><a href="http://www.exmoor-whitehorse.co.uk/special-offers.ashx" target="_blank"><span class="style52">Special Offers >></span><br />
</a><br />

Two opening <a> tags, one closing. Fix that.

3. Line 113: bordercolor. Remove it from the HTML and create a CSS entry for it.

4. Line 122:

<td width="485" height="2109" align="center" valign="top" class="main"><table width="470" border="0" cellpadding="0" td class="main">


See the td class="main" in the table tag? That's invalid HTML...fix it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33448320
Your first two problems are the link to your desktop CSS file and the second body tag at the end of the page.  Services like Gmail and Yahoo rewrite your code to prevent your code from breaking their pages.  The <head> section will simply get stripped by some clients so it will not be used.  The use of inline styles is the recommended way to go with HTML email.  HTML email uses a lot of the same features as a web page but because it is being displayed in an email client, it is not really a web page and can't use all of the features available in a web browser.

Here's a design guide from the MailChimp blog: http://mailchimp.blogs.com/blog/2006/01/im_a_web_design.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustic1234
ID: 33448454
Hi

Thanks for the replies and now what I need is someone who can correct this of me as I am not great with code at all. I do not know how to fix invalid HTML,  I am based in the UK is there anyone that can talk me through it or can spell it out what I have to od.

Thanks for your help

K
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33448482
If it's possible, I recommend using one of the bulk email services like Constant Contact, iContact, or Mail Chimp.  They have templates that you can use and they have the expertise to make them work.  There are many other issues associated with sending email newsletters that they take care of also.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33448578
This is fairly easy to fix.  You should spend a half-day learning proper HTML syntax and you wouldn't need external help :)  Here:

<table width="610" border="0">
<tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
</table>

<p><a href="http://www.exmoor-whitehorse.co.uk/special-offers.ashx" target="_blank"><span class="style52">Special Offers >></span><br />
</a><br />

<table width="700" border="0" align="center" style="background: #666;">

<td width="485" height="2109" align="center" valign="top" class="main"><table width="470" border="0" cellpadding="0" class="main">
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustic1234
ID: 33448703
Thank you for your help, think it would be a good idea to learn a bit more like you have suggested. Where do you think the best online learning resource is?

Kathy
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 125 total points
ID: 33448725
Hard to say because there are so many to choose from.  I usually recommend starting with the W3:

http://www.w3.org/MarkUp/Guide/

But you may just want to Google for "Basic HTML Tutorial" and click until you find one that speaks to you.
0