Solved

Outlook 2010 Cannot Open your default folders error on startup

Posted on 2010-08-16
9
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

A customer is using Outlook 2010 on her laptop connecting to a hosted Exchange service over HTTP.  Yesterday it suddenly stopped working and the following error would come up when opening Outlook:

Cannot open your default e-mail folders.  The information store could not be opened.

The problem still appears if I launch Outlook in Safe Mode.

I then uninstalled Office 2010, deleted the User\Local\Microsoft\Outlook folder, rebooted, reinstalled Office, launched Outlook and the same error came back.  I then deleted the mail profile, created a new one and launched Outlook again and the same error came back.  

It almosts seems like some account data is still being picked up from somewhere referencing a corrupt ost file but don't know where to start.

Any thoughts gratefully received!

Thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33447953
OWA works fine for this user??

Cheers
Shaba
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33447977
verify that the mailbox exists
get-mailbox username
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 33447993
Yep OWA works fine, mailbox exists, it's a hosted Exchange option from Fasthosts. Has worked fine up until yesterday.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33448012
when you created the new profile, did it resolve the mailbox name properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 33448035
Yes it resolved fine, username underlined e.t.c..  I firmly believe it's some buried/cached information pointing to an old or missing corrupt OST file.  The mailbox is 1Gb in size and a previous attempt to synchronise it failed at about 700MB due to a loss of internet so originally Outlook was pointing to a corrupt OST file. Since then I've deleted the folder containing the OST file, deleted the profile, re-installed Office but the corruption still seems to be there.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33448083
can you connect to the mailbox via outlook from another machine?
you can login as the local admin, rename the existing windows profile for the user, and have them login again
this would build a new windows profile that should be clean of any mail profiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 33448124
Yep just set it up on another laptop and it's running fine.  Will try new user profile...
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 33448405
o.k. I can't change the name of the profile, I've logged off as the domain user and logged on as a local user, when I try to rename the profile it says the file or folder is in use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 33449295
Thank you that did the trick!
0