Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xampp i have used it to create the default website. Now i want to know if there is any free website that i can download and upload at my machine.

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Xampp i have used it to create the default website. Now i want to know if there is any free website that i can download and upload at my machine.

For local domain users access. Something related to knowledge sharing. Like internal users questions and answers.

anyone can post there ideas on solving an issue the easier way within the domain.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
quake566 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33448011
Hi Sharath,

For informal discussions and information, you might want to take a look at phpbb and mediawiki.

phpbb - http://www.phpbb.com/
mediawiki - http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/MediaWiki

Each have extensive help for installation and more importantly, upkeep for beginners and experts alike. These are more informal solutions, however. If you are looking for something more, take a look at OTRS for a support ticketing system that has integration with email services as well as a form based ticket input.

OTRS - http://otrs.org/

Hope this helps!

C.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:odd lie
odd lie earned 1000 total points
ID: 33448801
Hi Sharath
I use Joomla from www.joomla.org and the solution is free and works on Xampp
You can test it on your PC before distrubuating to a web site.
A lot of addin on the system.

Best regards
Oldelphi
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 33450244
Are you looking for free site to host the Internet site you have developped with Xampp?
0