Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I connect FileMaker Pro to my MSSql via ODBC

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have just created my FIRST Filemaker Pro Layout that I want to connect to an MSSQL database...

Here's what I have done so far..
Set up ODBC and that is working I can see the data if I IMPORT it in to Filemaker Pro/
I've got 2 tables. One is the FileMaker Source the other is the MSSQL source.
Filemaker Source has 28 fields, 0 records.
SQL has 46 fields, 38940 records.

I've set up relationships from the FMP to SQL.

But for some reason I can not see any data or Records in the File Maker Pro Form or Table views.

I only see data when I do a File> Import>ODBC. But I think this is importing it direct to the FMP database. Is that right?

So how do I get the records from the SQL to show up in the FMP??
I guess basically I want to be able to EDIT some data using FMP as a front end, but have this pushed back to SQL so changes are in SQL.

Please Help a n00b figure out what he is doing wrong..

Thanks

Chip

tbls.jpg
relate.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:OSXFreak
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomDroz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33450818
Hi Chip
Make certain that ODBC is enabled in the console (last item-- Enable
ODBC/JDBC), and that 'Access Via ODBC/JDBC (fmxdbc)' is enabled in the
clients' privilege sets. .

Hope that helps!

Thom Droz
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tocacar
Tocacar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33452574
I would do this through ESS (FM9+) - have a look at these:

www.filemaker.com/downloads/.../techbrief_intro_ess.pdf
http://sixfriedrice.com/wp/getting-started-with-external-sql-sources/

The sixfriedrice site is excellent and covers a wide range of useful topics brilliantly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OSXFreak
ID: 33458241
Thom and Tocacar,

 Thanks for the info. I'm not sure where to set that up but I figured it was not worth it. I could keep the filemaker pro locally and go from there..

I do have other issues and will post on a separate topic..

Thanks

Chip
0