Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BIOS Password on Dell Latitude D630

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

How can I change a BIOS passord on  Dell Latitude D630. My friend cannot remember the password.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dlt925
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
curua2008 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33448079
you can call Dell support and provide them the service tag, they can give you the master password to login and reset the BIOS. Before you can have the master password you will have to proof that you're the owner of the system. ( proof of purchase)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balasundaram_s
balasundaram_s earned 1000 total points
ID: 33448104
Its not possible, if you dont know the password.  Otherwise, drain the BIOS contents either by using Jumper plug(see motherboard manual) or remove the battery for about sometime.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33449942
Yes it may be  possible to do this. Just Take out the battery from the mother board for 20 or 30 min and be sure to unhook the battery and power supply and press the power button for 20 seconds and put back together and see.
Some newer model laptop have to have a master password as stated but I think on your model it may work.
Its worth a shot  , since you may not be the original owner.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:curua2008
ID: 33451308
If you have proof of purchase, contact Dell, i'm sure that they will have a BIOS master password for you. I've been dealing with this for more than 8 years with a lot of Dell laptop series: C600, C610, D600, D610, D620 & D620,etc...
0