Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bulk import of contacts into Exchange

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to import a thousand contacts into Exchange/Active Directory and into a specific OU. These conatcs are currently in a CSV file. What is the best way of importing them into Exchange 2007/Active Directory? I need these contacts to be mail-enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:larry_tsikada
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33448130
import-csv c:\csvfile.csv | new-mailcontact -name $_.Name -alias $_.alias -externalemailaddress $_.smtp

check the new-mailcontact cmdlet for available attributes you can populate using your csv file
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 33449449
You could import mail contacts from CSV file to AD with Exchange Management Shell in bulk.
Make sure you have CSV file (testcontacts.csv) with DisplayName, EmailAddress.

command to import mail contacts into OU (here example I gave is OU name is testOU)

Import-Csv testcontacts.csv | ForEach { New-MailContact -Name $_.DisplayName -ExternalEmailAddress $_.EmailAddress -OrganizationalUnit "testOU" }

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33450704
yes, you would need to pipe and have foreach
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34679843
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0