[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

spiceworks serial#

Posted on 2010-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
when i check the pc, i can't access most of them.
but MAC, Vendor and Serial# appear.
what is the serial#?

why it shows unknown device?
Snap20.png
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 252 total points
ID: 33449095
Depends on what WMI returns.
On Dell it may be a board # or Express code or simply the MAC address  of the NIC converted to a number to create a fairly unique ID as in this case.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mahrens007
mahrens007 earned 248 total points
ID: 33480210
Are you scanning the network with domain administrator or local administrator permissions?
0