[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Delete error in Dotnetnuke

Posted on 2010-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
critical error has occurred.
The DELETE statement conflicted with the REFERENCE constraint "FK_BK_StaffDirectory_PersonTitle_BK_StaffDirectory_Person". The conflict occurred in database "USR_BrooksKushman-DNN", table "dbo.BK_StaffDirectory_PersonTitle", column 'PersonId'. The statement has been terminated.
0
Comment
Question by:benharel
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rmm2001
ID: 33448666
Looks like what's happening is that you're trying to delete a row that has a key on it that other tables reference. My guess is that it's your StaffDirectory table. Delete the data out of there for your desired dataset first and then out of the BK_Staff_Directory_Personal_Title table
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rbgCODE earned 2000 total points
ID: 33458770
You need to make sure that your deleted are running cascading so that if there is a parent child relationship that all child entries are deleted before the parent.
0