Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding row count to crosstab

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Using Cystal XI. Is there a way to add row numbers to a crosstab report through Crystal?

So that this:

Ptr A
Ptr B
Ptr C

Ends up like this:

1    Ptr A
2    Ptr B
3    Ptr C

I just need it to be the first column in the report, not a summary or anything.
0
Comment
Question by:DebB
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
PCIIain earned 1000 total points
ID: 33452438
Not without building the crosstab manually. Then you can use a running total to store the number.

Crosstab formats are very limited. Whilst there may be a method of getting this counter in there in Crystal 2008, it still couldn't be the first column.

What is the nature of the columns of the crosstab? Could it be done manually instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebB
ID: 33454572
It's for a customer who wants this in a very specific way. I've already had to convince them to change a lot because of limitations with the crosstabs and was hoping that I could at least get this. I will try doing it programatically and see how that goes.

Thanks,

Deb
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33458039
It would be possible in CR2008

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DebB
ID: 33458110
Is the functionality for crosstabs and charts enhanced in CR2008?  
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33458216
For cross tabs it is.  You can add your own calculated fields to it.

I don't know about charts.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:PCIIain
ID: 33462288
You still can't put the calculated field to the very left of the crosstab, you can only put it within the crosstab body.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33467074
Thanks PCIan.  I haven't used the feature or even read up on it much since I am still mainly using CR XI.

mlmcc
0