Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing Up MS Data Protection Manager 2007 with Backup Exec.

Posted on 2010-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a server that has Microsoft Data Protection Manager 2007 and a separate server with Backup Exec 12.5.  I would like to backup the DPM data to a disk on the Backup Exec server.  I cannot seem to find out what folders and / or files I need to backup on the DPM (considering that the Data Protection Manager partitions cannot be browsed using Backup Execserver since the DPM drives are hidden).
NOTE: The DPM server is a 2u rack mount server w/o a tape drive so I will not be using the software on the Data Protection Manager server to create backups to tape.
Thank you for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:ARC-IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33455183
You cannot do it. Per Symantec, support for DPM no longer exist starting with version 12.0.
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/336782.htm 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:denbosse
ID: 33459094
Symantec no longer has an specialized agent that makes things easy for you.

But if you read http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb809019.aspx you will find the necessary info to back up DPM manually. I'd suggest the "Backup Using Non-Microsoft Software That Supports VSS" section. For Backup Exec you may want to use the SQL agent instead of backing up the mdf file though (Backup Exec tends to exclude mdf files from file level backups).
BTW, the main DPM backup data is subfolders of Program Files\Microsoft DPM\DPM\Volumes\Replica\ as junctions. So do set the Backup Exec option to "follow junction points".

0