Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thin client recommendation

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need a recommendation for a thin client (not particular on the brand).  The main spec that I need is printer redirection compatibility.  This is for a client that has many different types of desktop printers.
0
Comment
Question by:jhaysbns
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33448516
why not use an existing server with a hub and use it to redirect the printer requests?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:canadianit
ID: 33450990
Windows 2008 Server FINALLY has something called easyprint.  Works FANTASTIC!!!!!!!!

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753853(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sharedit earned 1000 total points
ID: 33458724
1.) I need a recommendation for a thin client (not particular on the brand).
- I like Wyse

2.)  The main spec that I need is printer redirection compatibility.  This is for a client that has many different types of desktop printers.  

-  I don't quite follow this.  What are you trying to accomplish?  You want to put a thin client in place of a desktop, but this person needs to have several printers locally installed/attached to the thin client?  I believe you can do this with a windows embedded Wyse, you can install the printers locally with the thin Windows on it.

If the printers are in the same network as the terminal server you are connecting to you could, put them on print servers and then the terminal server can have them installed locally via TCP/IP port.  you would not need embedded windows, as the term server would see them as local printers.

If the printers are not on the same network, and you are connecting to Server 2008, they will redirect and 2008 will use the local driver, If you are connecting to server 2003, you will have to have the drivers installed on the server. you would need windows embedded, (or something comparable to an embedded OS, I just prefer windows)

recap: if you are actually trying to connect the printers to the thin client, I think you will need something like the Wyse terminal with embedded windows.   - that would be what I would look for.  


0