[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 Media Kit

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a media kit available for Office 2010 like there was for Office 2007? I can't seem to find one.
0
Comment
Question by:COIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33609381
Office 2010 is sold either as a download or packaged on disks at time of purchase, or, for OEM installations/Microsoft Partners - downloadable to be pre-installed on the disk of each PC sold.  They seem to rely more heavily on re-downloading components in case of system failure than supplying CDs/DVDs unless you purchased office as such.

Really, there is no real reason to have install disks, unless you are using PCs with no network access.  Even then, you can run setup off a portable HDD (e.g. a USB connected drive).  Setup runs fine from a network installation source or portable drive.  More info:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179093.aspx

For partners, Office 2010 is supplied as a download (as opposed to the old way of sending several kilos of disks).  More information is here:  https://partner.microsoft.com/us/40113273 (middle of the page has links to creating local installation sources) and here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc303401.aspx 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorBindokas
ID: 33752778
Hi, it's been a while since you visited this question.  Do you need any additional information?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34195009
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0