Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reset password for a mailbox in exchange server 2010

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
10,791 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I forgot the password for a mailbox. I want to reset the password in the exchange server 2010. How do i do that?
1
Comment
Question by:network16
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Razi_Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 33448568
Just go onto AD ,slect users right click and choose reset password. Please keep in mind the password complexity if its enabled under group policy
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ituser
Ituser earned 500 total points
ID: 33448590
Just reset the password in AD for that user's mailbox, they should be the same.


Ituser
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33448594
Taek a look at this link as it should give you the proper instructions...
http://www.exchange-genie.com/2010/07/exchange-2007-and-exchange-2010-password-change-feature/

Also, all you should have to do is open ADCU and find the account that the mailbox is attached to and reset the users account password. This will change the password on the mailbox as well.

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:network16
ID: 33448912
Thankyou
0