[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

dpcdll.dll problem

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just installed a clean version of Windows XP and I am unable to activate it.  I checked the event viewer and it gives me a dcpdll.dll problem.  What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:tspeicher
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tspeicher
ID: 33448645
Just did a clean installation of Windows XP and have been trying to activate it, but nothing happens the application just hangs.  What should I do?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33448714
What is the exact error?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33448967
"You may receive error code 0x80004005 or other error codes when you try to start a Windows XP-based computer"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914232
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie_Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33449009
Reinstall OS with new media
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33451445
also check the RAM on the computer for errors prior to doing anything else... files don't just copy over bad without a reason... is your disk in good condition?
0