Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open a ".odt" file in browser instead of download it?

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello,

I'm trying to execute a jasper report that exports to odt (OpenOffice). The report is working fine, but when it opens, the browser asks if the user wants to open or to save the report. I want to open in the browser, like pdf. Is it possible?

I'm using this header:
resp.setHeader("Content-Disposition"," inline; filename=Report.odt");
                  //resp.setContentType("application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.text");
                  resp.setContentType("application/odt");
                  facadeReport.executeODT( out, reportCmd.getReport(),map );

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:arthur_info
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33448717
You'd need to have a browser plugin for that - not sure if one exists
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 33448731
if you download and install open office it will also install a plugin for the browser
see www.openoffice.org
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33448741
No, the open office does not have a reader interface like the Acrobat PDF reader, you will have to download the file to open it.....

The other solution would be to use an online viewer like this:  http://www.viewdocsonline.com/

Read the legal stuff before using this though....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:arthur_info
ID: 33448947
ok... Thanks...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 33448998
0