Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Criteria Expressions

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a list with two types of data.

1st Type: NO ALLOC. AVAIL. CONSTR.# 01068CRUH
2nd Type: NO ALLOC. AVAIL. CONSTR.# 00257

I want to write a expression that only gives me the 2nd type without the Letters on the end.

I tried
Between "NO ALLOC. AVAIL. CONSTR.# 00000" And "NO ALLOC. AVAIL. CONSTR.# 99999"

Did not work.  It still gave me the ones with the letters on the end.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mato01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 33448996
Please show exact syntax of  query using:
 
Between "NO ALLOC. AVAIL. CONSTR.# 00000" And "NO ALLOC. AVAIL. CONSTR.# 99999"

Reason I ask, is because that does not appear to be a valid VBA expression to me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shaydie
ID: 33449028
You could just test to see if the last char in the string is a number...

SELECT Table.tItem, IsNumeric(Right([tItem],1)) AS Item
FROM Table
WHERE (((IsNumeric(Right([tItem],1)))=True));
0
 

Author Comment

by:mato01
ID: 33449187
Here is the syntax fo query:

UPDATE [TBL ALL REPORTS] SET [TBL ALL REPORTS].COMMENTS = "Order will be Approved"
WHERE ((([TBL ALL REPORTS].REPORT)="CONSTRAINT") AND (([TBL ALL REPORTS].[ERROR MESSAGE]) Between "NO ALLOC. AVAIL. CONSTR.# 00000" And "NO ALLOC. AVAIL. CONSTR.# 99999"));
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shaydie earned 1000 total points
ID: 33449422
UPDATE [TBL ALL REPORTS] SET [TBL ALL REPORTS].COMMENTS = "Order will be Approved"
WHERE ((([TBL ALL REPORTS].REPORT)="CONSTRAINT") AND ((IsNumeric(Right([ERROR MESSAGE],1)))=True));
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 33449502
UPDATE [TBL ALL REPORTS] SET [TBL ALL REPORTS].COMMENTS = "Order will be Approved"
WHERE [TBL ALL REPORTS].REPORT="CONSTRAINT" AND
ISNUMERIC(right([TBL ALL REPORTS].[ERROR MESSAGE],1);
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 33449523
Better late than never :>)
0