Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can print labels with barcode using VB.NET Compact Framework

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to print labels with text and barcode from Hand Held application written in VB.NET.

I'm using System.Net.Sockets to send document to a printer. But I cannot neither manipulate with font nor print barcode.

Could you please point me to a right direction what do I need to get it done.

Thanks in advanced for your answers.

Gina
0
Comment
Question by:krasit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 33448792
I do this at my company... I suggest using a web service, that way the handheld can send the command to the service, and the actual render and printout goes from one of your severs.  In my case we have so many that I have the web service which queues the requests up and a Windows Services check's and processes the queue every 1 second with multiple threads.....

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 33448824
If you are going directly from the handheld to the printer and its not on the same network then thats different, we do that too but its a little harder to do...  Its also very specific to the device and printer, I would suggest in that case looking up the manufacture info, usually most of them have some example code in a few languages...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 2000 total points
ID: 33448853
first of all, what kind of printer are you using?

it is important because some portable printers (like Zebra or Cameo) have their own language where you can command it to print barcode for you, ie you define a label and then send it to the printer - and it prints it :)

I've used such printers via serial or network connection - worked just fine.

if you need to print to arbitrary printer, then it becomes more complicated. I reckon that the happy times of dos-like printers are over, so usually each modern printer understands PCL language (that is, if you need something but the text). To save the effort, if I were you, I'd simply buy some ready-made component, like

http://www.pocketgear.com/en/gbp/4207301,product-details.html?M2DPId=100017
http://fieldsoftware.com/

and use them in my app.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:krasit
ID: 33454791
Thank you Aleksey,

We'll be using Zebra printer for this. And this is our first HH application with print option

Gina Solovyev
0