Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

silently install power point viewer 2007

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello everyone,

I need help writing a script that will install power point viewer 2007 completely silent with no user interaction or pop up screen. Below is what i put together to silently install the office compatibility pack and via active directory it executes when the users logon to their computer. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks,  Ronnie R

I tried just changing the msi to the powerpoint viewer MSI but upon install it poped a window up. The script below runs completely silent and the user see's nothing.

echo logon Name: %username%  Computer Name: %computername%   %date%   %time%   >> \\10.56.8.6\usercomputer\converter.txt
pushd \\is\isdata\converter
msiexec.exe /i o12conv.msi /qn
popd
exit
0
Comment
Question by:rrozier38930
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bawer earned 1000 total points
ID: 33448808
If you have domain , then you can use GPO to easily deploy the applications ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33448838
Just add the  /quiet tag

e.g.

echo logon Name: %username%  Computer Name: %computername%   %date%   %time%   >> \\10.56.8.6\usercomputer\converter.txt
pushd \\is\isdata\PowerPointViewe
PowerPointViewer.exe /quiet
popd
exit
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrozier38930
ID: 33448848
Can you elaborate a little more. Maybe a link to a tutorial or something
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrozier38930
ID: 33449582
Thanks Jamie, Im going to give this a try
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrozier38930
ID: 35315910
gt
0