Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 server unexpected shutdowns

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an SBS 2003 server that shuts down unexpectedly. I have attached the events for each shut down. Does anyone have any idea what direction I should take?

Power is not an issue and there are different events before each of the shutdowns. No particular application.
SystemErrors.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dgrenda
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33448897
Looks like that needs a OS rebuild
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ChetOS82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33448963
Page file read error.  There are two common reasons for this: harddrive about to fail or malware.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33449573
Overheating, hardware failure.


Run hardware diagnostics - starting with RAM and Hard drive/ controller

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 33455294
Ok will assess and get back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 33460214
One of the drives in the RAID array failed this morning. Replaced the drive and it rebuilt. No errors thus far.

Thanks to all who contributed.
0