?
Solved

import browser history file

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have the browser history files of Internet Explorer and Google Chrome, from a remote users machine. I need to be able to import these and view the user’s http history. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:KratosDefense
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tnd2
ID: 33452431
For Internet Explorer you can read this

How to import and export the Internet Explorer Favorites folder to a 32-bit version of Windows at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211089
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33454732
tnd2,

To import Internet Explorer history data, you need to copy from C:\Windows\History
http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/18439-import-internet-explorer-history-xp.html

To import your Chrome history, you need to copy the profile data to new computer
http://ellisweb.net/2008/09/where-does-google-chrome-store-user-history-profile-and-bookmarks/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamnotanExpert007
ID: 33455058
well try to open it in text file i think that file will easily open in text Editor \


here are some more info
http://www.ehow.com/how_5693578_import-search-history-ie-firefox.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 33457575
thxs
0