Solved

Convert Scientific notation into Decimal values.

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The formula was to calc the diff between send and recieve times where they were both >0
otherwise put "" .. this way its ignored by the xl AVERAGE Function; that data is in Column T and the =AVERAGE(T2:T26877) is in cell T1.Please see the spreadsheet attached.Please help me write the formula for above requirement in the spreadsheet attached and convert all the columns with scientific notation to decimal values,your help is highly appreciated.

Dump.csv
0
Comment
Question by:zonate_toaster
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zonate_toaster
ID: 33449007
Calculation for average is performed using column P and  Q for column T(Q-P).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 33453428
1/ You posted a csv file, not an excel format.... it just has data within.

2/ the scientific notation within CSV is automatically converted to a "number" when csv opened in excel. In an excel file, you still see the Exponent format only  because the cell width is small. Widen the cell and it shows 1280000000000000000

3/ All your time values are the same in the CSV... 1280000000000000000; also no need to send so much data,  5 lines would often be enough for testing.

4/ I believe the Formula Column T you are looking for is

=IF(P2>0,IF(Q2>0,Q2-P2,""),"")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33473124
You don't need to change cells to "" in order to correctly calculate an average. Just use SUM(<range>)/COUNTIF(<range>,">0")
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 33473596
except that zero may be  a valid value to include in the average.  
Same for negative , though unlikely in this case.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33473623
He did say at the beginning that he only wants to take into account values that are >0.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 33474078
"both >0"   they could be equal....
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 500 total points
ID: 33474153
SUM(<range>)/AND(COUNTIF(<range>,"<>0"),COUNTIF(<range>,"<>"""""))

That should simply add them and not take into account whether it's a 0 or empty.
0