Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I find sybase in linux using ps -ef ?

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a ps -ef of may servers.  

I need to know what the executeable name is for sybase.

is it sbase, sybase, sb or something like that.
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 33449709
It may depend on what you mean by Sybase.  For ASE, the executable name is sybase.  I do not know if ASA or others are the same or note.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 33451542
For ASE the executable name is not sybase. It is probably run by a sybase user, but the executable is "dataserver".

You will see one dataserver process per ASE engine per ASE instance. There will usually also be a backupserver process, and while backups are running, two or more sybmultbuf processes.

For Sybase IQ the process name depends on the version, but it probably starts with "asiq".

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 33454922
Joe is correct (the process is dataserver but the user is (usually) sybase).  That's what I get for answering from memory and not double-checking.

Sorry for the misinformation.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 33456016
It would be unusual, but the executable name for ASE can also be "diagserver"  (tech support will sometimes ask for a server to be run using this binary in the hopes of generating more diagnostics and/or a stack trace that hasn't been mucked up by the FBO (feedback optimization) compiler.

And, of course, ultimately the binary could be renamed to anything and still be used.

On NT, the binaries are "sqlsrvr.exe" and  "diagsrvr.exe"
0