Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to control citrix users access to a specific citrix server?

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello Everyone;

I would like to know if there is a way I can control user access to citrix servers.

Let say I have user and two Citrix Servers (A and B) and I would like to make my user always access the published applications on CTX B.

Is there any way I can do that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:atigris
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bigbunk390
ID: 33450544
The easiest way is to go to the published apps properties and only assign it to CTX B. If CTX A is listed then remove it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SteelerPaz
ID: 33455280
Publish the app to only CTX B and only assign the users you want to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CadrePro1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33456182
Pretty straight forward and the obvious way is to publish the application to the one specific server (CTX B) and then provide access that way. If you are trying to provide access to a group of users and a specific user, then publish two applications - one app for the group on both CTX A and CTX B and one app for just the specific user on CTX B.
0