Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find a query in the SQL transaction log?

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm using MS SQL 2000 Server. A few weeks ago I ran a fairly complex query against the database. Unfortunately I didn't save this query, now I need to run this same report. Is it possible for me to find this query in the sql transaction history logs? Can I do a search for part of my query to find it?
0
Comment
Question by:greddin
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 33449114
No, not possible.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 33449262
Hate to say this but you cannot
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 33449263
Hate to say this but you cannot
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33449304
make that 3 to say: sorry ...
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 33449314
Also, SELECT statements will never be in the tran log...only DML statements, such as INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE...and then only if you're in FULL recovery model.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:greddin
ID: 33449400
Since you responded first, I'll give you the points. Thanks everyone.
0