?
Solved

Auto select all the default values of a parameter when the crystal report is opened

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,
I have put a parameter in my crystal report which is a static type and have entered all the possible values of the parameter. It allows multiple values.

When the report runs the parameter is displayed correctly with all the static values allowing users to select all. What I want is that all the values should be selected by default. This will save one step for the user and also he can unselect specific values if required.

How can I auto select all values for the parameter?

Thank you for your time.
Regards,
$wapnil
0
Comment
Question by:spattewar
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 668 total points
ID: 33450162
there is an option "save data with reports" under the File menu.

this will save the data as of the last run.  it does not re-run the report with the default parameters.

as far as i know, you can't run a report without being prompted for the parameters, unless you run the report by supplying the parameters.  there are applications that run crystal reports on a schedule, and these get configured with the parameters which they use to run the report with.

i'm working with an older version of CR, but as far as i know, what i'm saying is true for the version you're using, too.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 668 total points
ID: 33451312
There is no way to seelct all values by default in the Crystal parameter screen.

You could add an ALL option to use to select all values. and select that by default.

If you save the report with data when you try to refresh to get new data you will get prompted for new parameter values but the original values will be shown.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kingjely earned 664 total points
ID: 33451551
Hi $wapnil

This is just a suggestion as i do the same thing,

Is your parameter feild your talking about a string?

If it is, go to the select expert>show formular>>> Formular Editor..

and change your statement

FROM

({Tablename.fieldname} = {?PARAMTER}

TO

({Tablename.fieldname} like {?PARAMTER}


Now when you refresh your report use the WILDCARD * FOR ALL

so REFRESH REPORT

Enter Parameter  *

This will pass everything from the field to the paramter so you dont have to go through and select everything.

A step further,
You could then go to the PARAMETERfield righclick EDIT
And add the default value *

This defaults the field to '*' everything.

Hope that helps.
Kj


0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:spattewar
ID: 33487404
Thanks. All the comments were informative and improved my knowledge.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BHR
ID: 33878070
an additional note on kj's most excellent suggestion:

After you add * to the default value list, while still in the "set default values" window, go ahead and click "define desciption" (button) to add a description such as "All".  Then make sure the Display setting is set to "vaules and description".

This way, the parameter value will appear as "* - All"
0