Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba A135 - Wireless card keeps 'dying'

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My girlfriend has a Toshiba A135 laptop, whenever she watches movies (Uses the net connection bandwidth rather largely) sometimes every now and then (can be 15 minutes, can be 2 hours) her wireless disconnects and reconnects.

It seems to disconnect and have the little ! yellow exclamation sign until its reconnected again at the bottom bar, where it states you would be connected, mainly because I believe it is trying to reconnect and hasn't fully yet.

I'm wondering what options I have here. I am using Vista, and the wireless drivers are updated. Could it be the wireless card itself, the wires, or something different? The router is VERY CLOSE and I have other computers connecting to it just fine.

This also had issues when we made a ADHOC network where she was connected to my computer to get internet, when we did not have a wireless router. It would often do the same thing (disconnect randomly and reconnect on its own).
0
Comment
Question by:Valleriani
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 33449223
usually watching Videos over wifi takes too much bandwidth for most wireless
and it would become overload and break every now and then.

what speed is the wireless?   - if you can upgrade the router and the wireless on the laptop to N-speed
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Valleriani
ID: 33449291
Router is the N speed type, the 135 is probably older, laptops about 4 years old now. I'm not positive yet but defo not N.

If it can 'overload' and die that would defiantly explain why its only doing it on her high def online tv and not using simple functions. I'll have to check
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Valleriani
ID: 33449312
They are these type: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Toshiba-A135-A105-M115-Wireless-PA3501U-1MPC-AR5BXB61-/270609163694?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0

And I do not know what can be upgraded with it, any suggestions? I'm thinking maybe theres other models or the 'type' of the wireless card, but I am not sure..
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 1000 total points
ID: 33449851
I would try replacing the wireless adapter.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 33450142
thing is  the laptop is 4 years old... you'll upgrade the wireless to a N usb adapter and it maybe moving the bottleneck....
buy her  a new laptop with athe new intel processor and N wireless :-)
0