Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Static Routes

Posted on 2010-08-16
10
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to create a lab environment for testing some server situations... basically, a mini Internet. What I have right now is a Linksys WRT610N router and two D-Link routers. I've got the two D-Link routers serving my two virtual LANs, connected together by the Linksys router (the "Internet"). For whatever reason, when I go to add the static routes to my LANs, I get invalid route. Am I making a silly mistake or am I going in the completely wrong direction?

Here's a diagram:

Linksys (LAN Port 1) (LAN Port 2) 172.30.20.0/24
                |                                  |
     D-Link (WAN)             D-Link (WAN)
     172.30.21.0/24           172.30.22.0/24
0
Comment
Question by:we3kings
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33449636
Not sure why you need 2 more routers after your Internet router, unless the linksys is supplying fixed Ips.

If NAT is already on the linksys, why do you need the other 2 routers.
What are you trying to achieve in general ?

Why do you need static routes ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:we3kings
ID: 33449669
I'm trying to create a network that simulates two geographically separated LANs. Both networks can talk to the 20.0/24 network, but they cannot talk to each other. I assumed that I needed static routes in the 20.0/24 router to tell it about the 21.0/24 and 22.0/24 networks.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
decoleur earned 2000 total points
ID: 33464003
make sure you have static ip addresses on your d-links and then put the routes to them.

for d-link 21.0 make its ip address 172.30.20.21/24 with its default gateway the linksys inside address.
for d-link 22.0 make its ip address 172.30.20.22/24 with its default gateway the linksys inside address.

on the linksys you will need to add the static routes

network 172.30.21.0/24 use gateway 172.30.20.21
network 172.30.22.0/24 use gateway 172.30.20.22

is this similar to what you have tried?

test to see what works and what doesn't. from the linksys network try to ping the outside address of the d-links and then something inside each. from behind the d-links try to ping the linksys and something on the same network as the linksys.

things that could be messing you up a NAT and firewalls. make sure they are not getting in your way.

hope this helps,

-t
0
 

Author Comment

by:we3kings
ID: 33465816
@decoleur

I think that's how I have it setup, but I'll write what I have so far.

20 Network (Linksys)
IP Address: 172.30.20.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

No static routes can be entered. It keeps saying "Invalid static route!" regardless of what I enter. I tried entering:
Destination LAN IP: 172.30.21.0
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 172.30.21.1
Interface: LAN & Wireless

21 Network (D-Link)
IP Address: 172.30.20.21
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 172.30.20.1

22 Network (D-Link)
IP Address: 172.30.20.22
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 172.30.20.1

What does work: From each network (21 & 22), I can ping both it's gateway and the 20 gateway, but I cannot ping the other network (obviously because there are no routes). I think my problem lies in the static routes on the Linksys router, but I can't, for the life of me, figure out why it won't accept the route. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:decoleur
ID: 33465942
the gateway on the linksys to the remote networks isn't right.

to create a static route you need to identify the interface on the local network that will take you to the remote network. look at your d-links and see if their WAN interfaces are static or dhcp and use that value as the gateway  for the static route.

instead of:
Destination LAN IP: 172.30.21.0
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 172.30.21.1
Interface: LAN & Wireless

you need the gateway to be on the LAN & Wireless network of the linksys 172.30.20.x

hope this helps,

-t
0
 

Author Comment

by:we3kings
ID: 33466296
I THINK that is what I have. Let me rewrite out my network diagram:

The D-Link Router A WAN port is connected to the Linksys Router LAN Port 1. D-Link Router A has a WAN IP address of 172.30.20.21, subnet mask 255.255.255.0, and gateway 172.30.20.1. It's LAN IP is 172.30.21.1 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0.

The D-Link Router B WAN port is connected to the Linksys Router LAN Port 2. D-Link Router B has a WAN IP address of 172.30.20.22, subnet mask 255.255.255.0, and gateway 172.30.20.1. It's LAN IP is 172.30.22.1 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0.

The Linksys Router LAN IP is 172.30.20.1 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0.

From your last comment, you're saying that the static route for D-Link Router A needs to be:
Destination LAN IP: 172.30.21.0
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: (Gateway from D-Link Router A which is 172.30.20.1)
Interface: LAN & Wireless

I tried this but receive the same error message. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:decoleur
ID: 33466350
almost for D-Link Router A try to add this onto the Linksys:

Destination LAN IP: 172.30.21.0
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: WAN IP from D-Link Router A which is 172.30.20.21
Interface: LAN & Wireless

you are saying that to get to the network 172.30.21.0/24 go through 172.30.20.21
0
 

Author Comment

by:we3kings
ID: 33466885
Well, it took that static route, which is awesome, so thank you... however, I still cannot communicate from LAN to LAN. Here's what my routing table looks like:

Destination LAN IP / Subnet Mask   / Gateway       / Interface
172.30.21.0           / 255.255.255.0 / 172.30.20.21 / LAN & Wireless
172.30.20.0           / 255.255.255.0 / 0.0.0.0           / LAN & Wireless
172.30.22.0           / 255.255.255.0 / 172.30.20.22 / LAN & Wireless

This all looks right, so I'm perplexed. Perhaps there's a problem with the subnet mask or the router itself? Thank you so much for your help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:decoleur
ID: 33467859
i think you are going to have issues with routing from lan to lan unless you put static routes on the d-links.

from a to b on a add
172.30.22.0/255.255.255.0 / 172.30.20.22

from b to a on b add
172.30.21.0/255.255.255.0 / 172.30.20.21
0
 

Author Comment

by:we3kings
ID: 33468925
Yeah, I thought that might be the case. Unfortunately, D-Link has saw fit to remote advanced routing from their low-end routers. Thanks for you help anyway. At least I'm heading the right direction now.
0