Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert to money SQL

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a value of ($6.53) that I need to convert to money.  The () is messing up the following syntax so I need to know how to work around it.

convert(money, sales)

Any help here?
0
Comment
Question by:mattkovo
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 33449296
this should do
convert(money, replace(replace(sales, '(', ''), ')', '' )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33449308
Well, i don't see any difference with and Without () .. but you think removing () will solve your problem use replace

SELECT CONVERT (MONEY,REPLACE(REPLACE(Sales,'(',''),'(',''))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33452768
select convert(money, ABS(sales))

probably the value ($6.53) is shown here should be a negative number and try using ABS function to negate it
0