Solved

How do I print ASCII 254 in VB.net

Posted on 2010-08-16
11
903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello

I  have a program where I need to insert ¦ into an editor. the ¦ is ascii 245 , if you open notepad and click alt+254 you get ¦
But I keep getting þ in vb when doing Convert.ToChar(254)
How can I get ¦ using vb.net
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:xav056
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 33449302

Chr(166)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xav056
ID: 33449362
nope that gives me ¦
And why is it that .tochar does not work like notepad
alt+166 gives ª

there is something i do not quite get in the ascii and unicode

http://www.killersites.com/webDesignersHandbook/ascii_page3.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MatrixDweller
ID: 33449564
Wouldn't char(254) be logical?

If you want a null then vbNull works.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 33449670
If you are using a unicode based system, chr(166) should produce ¦
Unless you  are using a font that replaces that symbol?
TrueTypes are not supposed to do character substitution, but others will "Seriphs, etc"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 33449697
Oh... And
ALT+166 is NOT the same as ALT+0166
Unicode is binary, and the 0 is significant. The VB.NET chr function uses the old ASCII code representation, which is chr(166)
 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xav056
ID: 33449732
yeah but I do not want to display  ¦, I want to display a black square
which in note pad is alt+254

but when I try convert.toChar(254) I get the equivalent of ALT+0254 in notepad

how can I get the black square?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xav056
ID: 33449749
ladarling:
My appologies
It seems that the experts exchange site is messing up the chatracters now I see why you suggested 166.
Actually what I am looking for is a balck square
which you gget by typing in alt+254 in notepad

Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 33449822
Gotcha, lol
Try:

ChrW(9632)
The ChrW function lets you print from unicode extended....
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xav056
ID: 33449943
K this looks promising
Can I know how did you come up with 9632?
How would I know how to replace whqat I see in note pad with vb?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 33450176
Sure,
The unicode character set is HUGE, and not all characters are assigned a keyboard shortcut (usually only common symbology and  the ones with a direct ASCII equivalent).
That black square is defined is ASCII as 254, but in unicode &HFE (254) is þ
So... open the handy dandy charmap, select the unicode version of the black block, and run AscW() on it in VB to find the code....
 
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ladarling earned 500 total points
ID: 33450196
This will tell you the unicode ranges and subsets:
 http://www.ssec.wisc.edu/~tomw/java/unicode.html
 
0