Solved

Trying to add a new VM onto ESX server 3

Posted on 2010-08-16
14
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Dell 2950 that i have vmware ESX server 3 installed on and 1 VM running on it. I created a new VM, set up with memory, HDD space etc. Now i want to install windows 2000 server on the machine and it will not see the CD, it just tries to run the PXE boot. I even went into the BIOS and put the network boot at bottom of boot options, it seems to be a vmware boot protocol. All i find is directions to click on the cd/rom drive that is attached to the server and it will see it when VM is rebooted but it does not. please help
0
Comment
Question by:wallis34
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:workga
ID: 33449339
Why don't you built an iso file and force the install from the ISO File.  I haven't used the ESX server, however I used VM ware in the past and also used the hyperv/virtual server from Microsoft
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 33449348
Are you using a host device or client device cd rom?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33449378
Make sure your vm cd properties are set to "connected at power on" or if already powered on set to "connected"

Then restart

Good Luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 500 total points
ID: 33449410
If you'r using your PC's cd-rom rather than the server's, you need to click "connect cd-rom" after powering on the VM, you can't configure it to autoconnect, this can be tricky as the VM boots up quickly so I normally configure the boot options of the VM to go into the bios at next boot, I can the connect cd-rom at my leisure and exit the bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallis34
ID: 33449436
the cdrom is the built in 1 on the server.

bgoering, where do i set these properties?

Using the VMware infrastucture client i do not see anywhere to set properties on the cdrom?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 33449441
This is a good point that bgoering made, however this only works for host device cdrom, not client device cdrom, that's why I was asking what type you are using.

If you can use a host type cdrom do it, it's much more reliable than the client device cdrom.  I have found it really hard to power on the vm, and then click connect on the cdrom fast enough to catch the boot time.

If you have to use client side cdrom, then do as ConUladh said above and go into your bios, or simply press Pause/Break key on keyboard to pause the post of your machine, then connect the cd rom, click back into your vm and hit enter to resume booting, that will do the trick

-Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallis34
ID: 33449465
ConUladh,   the Connect cd/DVD 1 in the vmware Infrastructure Client is the cdrom that is local to the pc i am using remote into the esx server? its not the cd on the server?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 33449469
right click vm, edit settings, click on the cd rom, and top right is the options to connect at power on.


cdrom-esx-capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33449491
Well it looks like several folks already showed where to connect the device. If you are using the cd on the server, select "Host Device" and check the box at the top (both boxes if it is already powered on.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 33449492
oh, sorry - VI3 client, not vshpere, close to the same:

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33449553
I think you're saying that its your PC CD-rom.

Under edit settings you need to set CD-ROM to client device. It won't connect at power on.

Under edit settings go to the options tab and under boot options set it to go into the bios at next boot. Th purpose of this step is to buy you time.

Power on the VM, it it will go into the bios. Verify boot order in bios if necessary. Either click on the connect CD-ROM buton or edit settings again and tick the tickbox for Connected under CD-ROM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wallis34
ID: 33449575
thanks for all the quick feedback, you guys all rock. Looks like i am on my way, should heve posted here 3 hours ago, LOL.
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 33449577
One last thing after my last comment when you exit the bios you will need to click into the VM and be prepared to hit RETURN when it prompts to boot from CD....
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallis34
ID: 33449611
Thanks isk-ck, for some reason all that is greyed out on my console view, i have it working using my local cdrom though.
0